Enzymological characterization of novel L-amino acid dehydrogenase for development of high specific agrochemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Kazunari  東海大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00469397)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsL-スレオニン酸脱水素酵素 / 酵素化学 / 結晶構造解析 / 植物疫病菌 / L-スレオニン脱水素酵素 / NAD(P) / 選択性農薬 / X線結晶構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A gene encoding an L-Threonine dehydrogenase (ThrDH; PITG_05140) homologue was identified in the Phytophthora infestans. After transforming E. coli with pET-PITG_05140, an expression vector harboring the gene, the transformant cells exhibited a high level of L-ThrDH activity, and the enzyme was readily purified from the cells’ crude extract in one simple step: Talon metal affinity chromatography. The purified enzyme showed a single protein band on SDS-PAGE, and its N-terminal sequence was determined to be SDKIIHLTDD. SDS-PAGE showed the subunit molecular mass of P. infestans ThrDH to be about 55 kDa, which is consistent with the molecular weight calculated from the amino acid sequence. Non-tagged P. infestans ThrDH acted on L-threonine and DL-3-hydroxynorvaline, and the enzyme was partially inhibited by L-cysteine and N-acetylglycine.