Analysis of selenium metabolism utilizing high concentration selenium-resistant bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Tobe Ryuta  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (00758823)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIHARA Hisaaki  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (30324693)
Research Collaborator HIROSE Yuu  豊橋技術科学大学, 環境生命工学系, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsSelenium / Thioredoxin / Bacteria / Selenophosphate / Selenite reduction / Selenide / Selenoprotein / Reduction / セレン / セレンタンパク質 / 微生物 / 代謝 / 酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The selenium-resistant bacterium Pseudomonas sp. F2a was isolated from a soil around the selenium accumulation area in India, and its whole genome sequence was revealed using a next-generation sequencer. Based on the genomic information, the genes that may be involved in selenium resistance or selenium reduction ability were identified. Some of the identified genes were cloned and analyzed as purified proteins. In addition, the intermediate of selenite and the reductant protein was analyzed by MS.