Exploring and functional analysis of peptide ligase orthologs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ogasawara Yasushi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (20732986)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsペプチドリガーゼ / 酵素 / アミド結合 / 天然物 / 疑似ペプチド / 生合成 / 放線菌 / 二次代謝 / シュードペプチド / 抗生物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously identified a novel amide bond forming enzyme (peptide ligase, PGM1) responsible for the biosynthesis of peptide antibiotic, pheganomycin. In this study, we studied PGM1 orthologs found in actinobacteria. We first analyzed a ortholog (KtmD) responsible for the biosynthesis of previously discovered novel pseudotripeptides, ketomemicins, which possess a C-terminal pseudodipeptide connected with a carbonylmethylene instead of an amide bond. We showed that KtmD was a novel dipeptide ligase catalyzing amide bond formation between amidino-arginine and pseudodipeptides in the final step of biosynthesis. We next examined the biosynthesis of pseudodipeptide structure in ketomemicins and fully characterized the biosynthetic pathway of the pseudodipeptide in vitro. Furthermore, we investigated other orthologs to probe the functions of these genes. We heterologously expressed ortholog-containing gene clusters in Streptomyces lividans and detected several specific metabolites.