Project/Area Number |
16K18693
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Bioorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Keio University (2018) The University of Tokyo (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Miyazaki Sho 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 助教 (30755955)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ジテルペノイド / コケ植物 / ジベレリン / カウレン酸 / ヒメツリガネゴケ / 次世代シークエンサ / 植物科学 / 天然物 / 分化制御 / 天然物有機化学 / 植物成長調節 / カウレン / 天然物化学 / 生合成 / 植物 / 生理活性 / 生物有機化学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The moss Physcomitrella patens does not respond to active GAs, and GAs have not been detected in the moss. However, P. patens has a partial GA biosynthetic pathway. Using biochemical approaches, we found that a KA-derived diterpenoid functions as a potent regulator of protonemal cell differentiation in the moss. Bioassay-guided exploration with a Ppcps/ks mutant led to the detection of a bioactive metabolite from KA, and its structure was elucidated as 3OHKA. Transcriptome analysis identified a gene involved in the oxidation of KA to 2OHKA, an inactive metabolite in cell differentiation. These results indicate that P. patens converts KA to an active form by 3-oxidation and to an inactive form by 2-oxidation, identifying a potential activation/inactivation system for GA biosynthesis in flowering plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
植物は普遍的に植物ホルモン類を生産し,生活環で利用していると考えられていた.しかし,ヒメツリガネゴケはGAを生産せず,3OHKAを利用していた.陸上植物の進化と成長制御機構の共進化に関する重要な知見が得られた.