Development of highly functionalized cell culture substratum with ganglioside glycans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Akihiro  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (30610951)
Research Collaborator MUTO Tatsuro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフィブロイン / ガングリオシド / 糖鎖修飾 / バイオマテリアル / 糖鎖 / シルクフィブロイン / 有機合成 / 生理活性 / 有機化学 / 細胞・組織 / 構造・機能材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a chemical modification method for introducing highly bioactive gangliosides to silk fibroin protein, which has been used as a matrix material in the field of tissue engineering. As a glycan to modify silk fibroin, the glycan part of echinodermatous ganglioside LLG-3 was chosen due to a high degree of the neurogenic activity and chemically synthesized. The synthetic LLG-3 glycan with a linker bearing an aromatic amine at the terminal was coupled with tyrosine residues in silk fibroin via diazonium coupling reaction, leading to the generation of ganglioside-modified silk fibroin for the first time.