Project/Area Number |
16K18696
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Bioorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
KATSUTA Ryo 東京農業大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (00553257)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 抗がん / 天然物化学 / 立体化学 / 分子標的 / 大環状化合物 / 有機合成化学 / 計算化学 / NMR計算 / 抗腫瘍 / 抗腫瘍活性物質 / 天然物合成 / 立体選択的合成 / 遺伝子誘導阻害 / Claisen転位 / 大環状ラクトン / 抗腫瘍物質 / 全合成 / 有機化学 / 生理活性 / 癌 / 分子認識 / 発現制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The stereochemistry of FE399, a selective cytotoxic compound against cells with P53 mutations was determined to be rel-9R,14R,17R by a combination of theoretical and synthetic method. Relative stereochemistry of FE399 was initially predicted by comparison of the 13C NMR chemical shifts of the natural sample with that predicted by theoretical calculation for each possible stereoisomer. The first synthesis of (-)-FE399 was also achieved using an efficient synthetic route.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この研究では、がんの根源に直接作用する物質の構造を明らかにし、かつその物質を大量に製造する方法も開発することに成功しました。今日でも「がん」には謎が多く、今回合成した物質はそうしたがんに関する知見の一端を拓く可能性があり、将来のがん治療法の開発にむけて重大な一歩が成し遂げられたといえます。 学問的には、物質の構造を決定する上で、「計算化学」を利用することで圧倒的な高速化が可能なことをを明らかにしました。また、今回開発した物質の合成法はFE399だけでなく、他の有用な物質の製造にも利用することも可能で、合成化学的にも重要な成果といえます。