Effect of methylxanthin derivatives on obesity
Project/Area Number |
16K18701
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Mitani Takakazu 信州大学, 先鋭領域融合研究群バイオメディカル研究所, 助教(特定雇用) (40773304)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | テオブロミン / 脂肪細胞 / アデノシン受容体 / 機能性食品成分 / 肥満 / アディポカイン / 脂質 / 食品 / 発現制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Theobromine is a methylxanthine derived from cacao beans. In this study, we aimed to clarify the molecular mechanisms of the anti-adipogenic effect of theobromine. Theobromine administration attenuated gains in adipose tissue weights in mice. In addition, theobromine suppressed expression of adipogenic-associated genes in mouse adipose tissue. we found that theobromine selectively interacts with adenosine receptor A1 (AR1) and induced degradation of C/EBPβ protein by the ubiquitin-proteasome pathway. Furthermore, theobromine increased sumoylation of C/EBPβ. These results indicate that theobromine suppresses adipocyte differentiation and induced C/EBPβ degradation by increasing its sumoylation, and suggest that the inhibition of AR1 signaling is important for theobromine-induced C/EBPβ degradation.