Elucidation of the mechanism of prevention and amelioration of inflammatory bowel disease by dietary restriction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Sachi  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 助教 (90633032)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食事制限 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 免疫細胞 / 炎症 / サイトカイン / 免疫 / 免疫機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effect of Caloric restriction (CR) on dextran sulfate sodium (DSS)-induced colitis in mice. Eight-week-old male C57BL/6J mice were fed control (CON) diet or 40% calorie-restricted (CR) diet. After feeding for 2 weeks, acute colitis was induced in CON and CR mice by administration of 3% DSS. CON mice showed the significant body weight loss and decreased calorie intake, but CR mice recovered body weight loss and caloric intake on 14 days after DSS administration. In addition, CR significantly inhibited the colonic atrophy and decreased histological score compared with CON mice. Furthermore, CR suppressed expression of inflammatory cytokines and decreased the proportion of immune cells, such as killer T cells, dendritic cells, and B cells in the colon. These results suggest that CR ameliorates DSS-induced colitis and inhibits the migration of immune cells into the colonic mucosa by suppressing cytokine expression in the colon.