Studies on the effect of food ingredients on prevention and improvement of metabolic disorder with enteral inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Haruya  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (30750369)
Research Collaborator MOHRI Shinsuke
SAKAI Maiko
GOTO Tsuyoshi
KAWADA Teruo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食品機能性 / 肥満予防 / 食品分析 / 食品 / 機能性 / 肥満 / 機能性成分 / 植物 / 農学 / 農芸化学 / 食品科学 / 食品機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the modern society, the obesity is recognized as a serious problem. Therefore, the identification of the ingredient derived from the food which is effective for the obese prevention and improvement and the functional analysis of the ingredient are important in contributing to the health promotion of the nation. Tomato is one of the most popular vegetables and is associated with a reduced risk of diabetes. However, the molecular mechanism underlying the effect of tomato on diabetes is unclear. In this study, I focused on anti-inflammatory compounds in tomato.
In this study, we showed that a large number of compounds were estimated as anti-inflammatory compounds. Furthermore, We obtained the in vivo data which suggested that a tomato extract inhibited inflammation.