A novel mechanism of regulation of lipid metabolism by protein malnutrition-induced Fgf21
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI-MASUZAWA Yori  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助手 (70614717)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsFGF21 / 低タンパク質食 / タンパク質低栄養 / 低タンパク質 / 肝臓脂肪 / アミノ酸欠乏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protein malnutrition promotes hepatic steatosis. Meanwhile, protein malnutrition up-regulates Fgf21 expression, which suppresses hepatic steatosis. This study was undertaken to elucidate the mechanism of the protective effect of Fgf21 against hepatic steatosis under protein malnutrition conditions. We showed that Fgf21 is required for up-regulation of Ucp-1 in adipose tissues under protein malnutrition conditions. However, increased Ucp-1 is not required for the protective effect of Fgf21 against hepatic steatosis. Moreover, the protective effect of Fgf21 against hepatic steatosis is not mediated by reduced liver TAG secretion since Fgf21 does not influence liver TAG secretion under protein malnutrition conditions.