Analysis of intestinal environmental change by intake of fructooligosaccharide in the ultra-short term
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kato Tamotsu  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (20632946)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腸内細菌 / マルチオミクス / プレバイオティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fructooligosaccharides (FOS), one of the prebiotics, has been reported to increase the amount of fecal IgA in mice. To investigate the mechanism of prebiotics influencing to the host, feces were collected every several hours after FOS intakes and the change in intestinal environment was analyzed. Intake of FOS changed microbiota composition in several hours and then changed metabolic profiles. The amount of fecal IgA which is a reaction from the host occurred after the change in the intestinal environment.
As a result, we showed a part of the mechanism that the change of microbiota influence to the host.