Identification of human-derived gut microbes involved in the inflammation in the central nerve system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Miyauchi Eiji  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (60634706)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords多発性硬化症 / 腸内細菌 / 自己免疫疾患 / 脳神経疾患 / 食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that gut microbiota affects the development of mutiple sclerosis, MS. Studies using a mouse model demonstrated that some microbes colonized in mice, such as filamentous bacteria bacteria (SFB), increase proinflammatory responses both in the intestine and central nerve system. In this study, we identified human-derived microbes which play a role in the inflammation in the spinal cords. In addition, we demonstrated that dietary ingredients, such as fibers, are able to modulate gut microbiota, and this leads to suppressive effects on the inflammation in the spinal cords.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、多発性硬化症患者の腸内細菌叢は健常人とは異なるという報告が多くなされている。このことは、ある種の腸内細菌が中枢神経系に炎症に加担していることを示唆するとともに、腸内細菌叢を制御することで、多発性硬化症などの炎症疾患を抑制することを示唆している。本研究では中枢神経系炎症に関与するヒト腸内細菌細菌を食事内容により制御できることを示した。今後、多発性硬化症患者に対し食事内容を整えることが治療に繋がるか、検討が望まれる。