Unraveling of aging induced obese-type gut microbiota and development of the prevention method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Yumiko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (10614274)
Research Collaborator ITO Ayumi
TACHIBANA naoko
KATO tamotsu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腸内細菌 / メタボローム / 加齢 / プレバイオティクス / 肥満
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fecal microbiota transplantation from middle-aged SPF mice into young germ-free mice resulted in increased weight gain and impaired glucose tolerance suggested that the gut flora itself from aged mice may induce glucose intolerance and obesity. To prevent age-related obesity by improvement of gut environment, long-term prebiotic (FOS) administration to mice was performed, however, mice did not suppress weight gain. Although fecal IgA was decreased with age, there were significantly higher in the FOS group compare to normal diet group. Therefore, FOS intake would increase IgA production and activate to prevent bacterial infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、加齢の腸内細菌叢自体が肥満を誘導する可能性があることを示したことは新しい発見である。プレバイオティクス投与による腸内環境改善では肥満抑制効果は見られなかったが、肥満の原因菌となる細菌をターゲットとして介入試験を行うことで加齢に伴う肥満を抑制できる可能性はある。また、プレバイオティクスの長期投与により腸内でのIgA産生を維持することが可能であることが示されたため、IgAによる感染防御を活性化し加齢における感染症予防につながることも期待できる。以上のことから、加齢において腸内細菌叢の改善が肥満のみならず、免疫系の増強にも重要である可能性が示唆された。