The comprehensive observation of water use in xylem with transplants in woody species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Umebayashi Toshihiro  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 博士研究員 (20585997)
Research Collaborator SANO Yuzou
UTSUMI Yasuhiro
KUSUMOTO Dai
FUKUDA Kenji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水分生理 / 根切り / 枯死 / 脆弱性曲線 / 通水阻害 / 植栽 / 針葉樹 / 広葉樹 / 根系切断 / 水ストレス / 林学 / 生理学 / 生態学 / 植物 / 環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to reveal the relationship between the loss of hydraulic conductivity in xylem after transplants and the mortality ratio among species. The vulnerability curve was drawn to explain the relationship between water stress and the loss of hydraulic conductivity among species. Dead saplings with increasing the amount of pruned roots were detected in ring-porous species forming long vessels and in species that was more vulnerable to water-stress-induced embolisms, and the conductivity in these species significantly decreased with the treatment of root pruning. On the other hand, in Japanese cedar of high resistance to water-stress-induced embolisms, the loss of hydraulic conductivity was induced regardless the amount of pruned roots. This result suggests that the water in xylem may be used to form the new roots after transplants.