Project/Area Number |
16K18718
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Forest science
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2016, 2019) Osaka Prefecture University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Sakabe Ayaka 京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定助教 (40757936)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | メタン / 渦相関法 / 簡易渦集積法 / チャンバー法 / 温帯ヒノキ林 / 熱帯泥炭湿地林 / 熱帯泥炭 / ハンノキ / 樹幹からのメタン放出 / 炭素安定同位体比 / シロアリ / 熱帯雨林 / 温室効果ガス / フラックス / 炭素安定同位体 / 森林 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In a temperate cypress forest, the observed ecosystem-scale CH4 flux was small and close to the detection limit of the measurement system. However, CH4 uptake was observed in forest floor and higher CH4 emission was observed from the stem of Alnus japonica growing in riparian wetland than surrounding soils, and dynamic change in CH4 dynamics existed in the forest. Furthermore, these CH4 exchange rates were sensitive to the changes in environmental conditions. In peat swamp forest, a clear seasonal variation in ecosystem-scale CH4 exchange rates was detected in respond to changes in environmental conditions. Therefore, these environmental responses need to be incorporated into future models in order to predict how CH4 dynamics in forests will respond to climate change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
森林は、水分不飽和な土壌でのメタン吸収のために、メタン吸収源として期待されている。しかし、実際の森林におけるメタン動態は複雑に放出と吸収が混在しており、その向き、大きさは環境条件によってダイナミックに変化することが示された。森林生態系スケールと森林内の構成要素ごとのメタン交換量の環境応答性を調べることによって、森林生態系がメタン収支に果たす役割の理解を進めることができた。