Estimating deforestation and forest degradation from an unmanned aerial vehicle in seasonal tropical forest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ota Tetsuji  九州大学, 持続可能な社会のための決断科学センター, 助教 (10753717)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsUAV(ドローン) / 択伐 / リモートセンシング / 地上バイオマス量 / UAV / ドローン / SfM / 森林 / 熱帯林
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the utility of the low cost UAV (unmanned aerial vehicle) for estimating deforestation and forest degradation in seasonal tropical forest. We at first, evaluated the importance of ground control point (GCP) for reducing location error and the accuracy of forest structure estimation using digital aerial photographs acquired from the UAV. The result showed that we should put 10 GCP to reduce the location error if possible. The results also revealed that we can estimate forest structure estimation at stand level with UAV. We then evaluate the accuracy of aboveground biomass change estimation using repeatedly acquired digital aerial photographs from the UAV in tropical forests in Myanmar. The result showed that repeatedly acquired digital aerial photographs from the UAV can quantify the aboveground biomass change due to selective logging in tropical forests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
森林の減少・劣化は地球規模の問題として以前より重要視されており,これらを効率的にモニタリングする手法が求められている。本研究課題では,UAV(ドローン)を用いた森林減少・劣化のモニタリング手法の開発を目的に,1)UAVが取得した空中写真の位置精度の検証および林分構造推定モデルの開発,および2)AVを用いた森林減少・劣化量の推定技術の開発を実施した。
その結果,適切な手法を用いることで,UAVから林分レベルで森林の構造を推定できること,伐採前後にUAVから撮影した写真から森林の伐採量を林分レベルで推定できることが明らかとなった。