Strategy of a sand dune reforestation tree, Populus simonii, under sand buried/unburied condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Iwanaga Fumiko  鳥取大学, 農学部, 講師 (50548683)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Fukuju
YAMANAKA Norikazu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords乾燥地緑化 / 萌芽 / 砂丘固定 / 植物ホルモン / 乾燥地 / 緑化 / 生態学 / 環境 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Inner Mongolia, China, Populus simonii Carr. is important species as stabilizer of moving sand dune with enormous root coppicing and the high survival rate under sand-burring condition. This study focused on the coppicing characteristics of P. simonii and we have obtained two main conclusions as follows. (1) The most coppice shoots occurred ±15 cm sand depth. (2) development of coppice bud occurred under dark condition, but coppice shoots did not develop. These results indicate, for P. simonii to exhibit high sproutability, it is necessary to reduce soil depth similarly to other Pupulus species.