Risk assessment of genetic pollution to native populations of Leguminosae plants by revegetation using foreign seeds and proposal of proper utilization guidelines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Imanishi Ayumi  近畿大学, 総合社会学部, 准教授 (70447887)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地域性種苗 / 外国産在来植物 / コマツナギ / 次世代シーケンサー / 葉緑体DNA / 遺伝的地域性 / のり面緑化 / 法面緑化 / 外国産種子 / マメ科植物 / 地域性系統 / 緑化植物 / メドハギ / 法面 / 在来緑化植物 / ハイメドハギ / 核ゲノム / 遺伝解析 / 在来植物 / 環境緑化工学 / 在来種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The risk of genetic pollution of native plants by revegetation using commercial seeds imported from foreign countries was evaluated, mainly for Indigofera pseudotinctoria. Analysis of nuclear and chloroplast DNA revealed that individuals derived from Japanese populations and foreign commercial seeds were genetically different. Natural hybridization between Japanese and foreign individuals may occur because there was overlap in flowering times. Japanese populations showed geographical structure. In order to conserve the genetic diversity and differentiation of Japanese populations, not only the use of foreign commercial seeds, but also long-distance movement of seeds in Japan should be avoided.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、コマツナギなど緑化に利用されるマメ科植物を対象とし、国内自生個体と外国産種子の遺伝的な違いを明らかにするとともに、日本国内での遺伝的変異とその地理的分布を明らかにした。また、コマツナギは緑化に使用されている日本産種子が限られた採取地由来であることを示した。これらの結果から、コマツナギの遺伝的地域性を保全するためには、外国産種子の使用を避けるだけでなく、日本産種子の採取地にも注意すべきであることから、日本国内での種苗移動ガイドラインを示した。