Effects of ectomycorrhizosphere bacteria on sporocarps occurrence of ectomycorrhizal fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Obase Keisuke  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (90612739)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバクテリア / 外生菌根菌 / 子実体 / 相互作用 / 対峙培養 / 単離 / 菌根 / 共生 / きのこ / 細菌 / キツネタケ / Bradyrhizobium / 栽培 / キノコ / 生物間相互作用 / 多様性 / 窒素固定 / 微生物 / ウラムラサキ / 菌根菌 / 根圏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of ectomycorrhizosphere bacteria on hyphal growth, ectomycorrhizal formation and sporocarps production of an ectomycorrhizal fungus Laccaria parva were examined. Members of Bradyrhizobium that were the most frequently isolated from ectomycorrhizosphere of L. parva in field promoted hyphal extension and sporocarps production of L. parva.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
制御環境下における安定的な外生菌根菌のきのこの発生技術を開発し、野外の菌根周辺に生息する細菌の一部がきのこの発生頻度や成熟度を向上させることを世界で初めて明らかにすることが出来た。本研究成果は、生物間相互作用に関する新知見であるのみならず、栽培が難しいとされる外生菌根菌のきのこの栽培技術開発など応用学問分野の発展にも貢献できる。