Analysis of cytoskeleton in formation of secondary xylem-like tracheary elements using new cell differentiation systems in vitro
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Yusuke  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (80770247)
Research Collaborator TAKATA Naoki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords二次木部細胞 / 二次壁 / 細胞骨格 / 管状要素 / オーキシン / 植物組織培養 / 二次木部 / ブラシノライド / 交雑ポプラ / ヨーロッパトウヒ / 組織構造 / 樹木 / 電子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Woody stem consists of secondary xylem cells. Therefore, to understand the mechanism of differentiation of secondary xylem cells in woody stem is important to effective utilization and production of woody resources. In this study, we induced calli of some woody plants, and established the culture condition for calli of hybrid poplar, Aesculus turbinata and Picea abies to induce the differentiation of secondary xylem like tracheary elements with highly organized thick secondary cell wall and bordered pits. Moreover, we visualized the dynamics of microtubules and actin filaments in cultured cells of hybrid poplar by expression of some fluorescent protein gene with Agrobacterium mediated gene transformation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
木質資源の本体とも言える樹木の二次木部細胞壁の形成過程を明らかにすることは重要である。本研究課題によって確立された木本植物の管状要素誘導系を用いることで、これまで樹幹から直接採取した試料によって得られていた断片的な情報に加えて、一つの細胞が細胞壁を形成する過程の連続的な情報が獲得できるようになった。また、細胞の固定を伴う染色法によって観察されていた分化中細胞の細胞骨格の挙動についても蛍光タンパク遺伝子導入によって生細胞で連続的に解析することが可能になった。これらの結果から、木質資源の形成と生産制御、特に細胞壁の性質に基づいた育種等に応用が可能な基礎的知見が広く得られるようになったといえる。