Elucidating wood degradation mechanism of a standing tree pathogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hori Chiaki  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (50722948)
Research Collaborator SANO yuzo
TOBIMATSU yuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords木材腐朽菌 / ベッコウタケ / 樹木病理 / ゲノム解析 / 木材腐朽 / 立木加害 / 植物 / バイオマス / 植物バイオマス / 腐朽菌 / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we first disclosed genome sequences of hardwood pathogen, Pereniporia fraxinea. Comparative genomic analysis showed that Pereniporia fraxinea has no difference in CAZy (enzymes related wood degradation) between other white rot fungi. Secreted enzymes from Pereniporia fraxinea grown on culture media including wood, cellulose or glucose as a sole carbon source were analyzed and compared with model white rot fungus Phanerochaete chrysosporium. As a result, this fungus secreted an unique cellulase and lots of laccases. These enzymes might be useful for tree protection and plant biomass utilization in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ベッコウタケは北海道大学構内をはじめ日本中で倒木被害を引き起こしており、倒木による物損事故などが社会的に大きく取り上げられている。しかしながら予防策はなく、被害が確認できてから伐採するなど対処療法が行われているが、子実体に気づきにくいなど問題点が多い。そこで本研究では予防法に至る知見を得るため、ベッコウタケ菌の特徴的な植物バイオマス分解機構や樹木が生産する防御物質の分解メカニズムを明らかにした。この知見は、樹木保護や植物バイオマス分解利用に将来的に役立つ可能性があると考えられる。