Development of lightweight paper prepared from recycled pulp fiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kose Ryota  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (60724143)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAYAMA Takayuki  東京農工大学, 理事 (70134799)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセルロースナノファイバー / リサイクルパルプ / 紙 / 密度 / ナノ微細化技術 / 軽量紙 / 繊維間結合 / リサイクルパルプ繊維 / 軽量化紙 / パルプ・紙 / ナノ化技術 / セルロース / リサイクル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to develop low density paper with high mechanical strength. We changed the morphology and the size of recycled pulp fiber using the aqueous counter collision (ACC) method. Thereafter, fiber sheets were prepared from the modified recycled pulp fiber. These sheets exhibited higher strength and lower density under the same ACC treatment condition, compared to sheets made from modified virgin pulp fiber. Furthermore, pulp sheets mixed with cellulose nanofibers (CNFs) made from recycled pulp fiber tend to have a similar strength and lower density to the pulp fiber sheets mixed with CNFs made from virgin pulp fiber.