Identification of factors important for lignin biodegradation by white-rot fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Takehito  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (80608141)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリグニン / 木材腐朽 / キノコ / 担子菌 / 順遺伝学 / 腐朽菌 / 白色腐朽菌 / キシラナーゼ / 遺伝子破壊 / 突然変異体 / 白色腐朽
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We successfully identified six genes of which mutations cause defects in the ligninolytic activity in the white-rot Agaricomycete Pleurotus ostreatus through an efficient forward genetics approach. About reverse genetics, we successfully created single- and double-gene disputants of genes encoding putative xylanase, GH10 and GH11. We then examined the effects of the gene disruptions on ligninolytic activity (medium is beech wood sawdust). however, it was revealed that all of the gene disputants we have created in this study does not cause significant defects in it.