Basic study of the new technique for the on-site wood identification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tazuru Suyako  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 助教 (30609920)
Research Collaborator Sugiyama Junji
Matsumoto Yasutaka
Nakayama Rie
Mertz Mechtild
Itoh Takao
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords樹種識別 / 文化財 / NIR / 木質文化財 / 非破壊 / オンサイト / 樹種調査 / 近赤外分光法 / 文化財科学 / 森林科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify wood species of old wooden artifacts by on-site method, portable near infrared spectroscopy was examined using reference wood samples and old wooden samples. Diffuse-reflectance NIR spectra were obtained from new 20 species and a principal component analysis model was developed from the second derivative spectra. When using new (unaging) wood, it was possible to identify several wood species by employing NIR spectroscopy in combination with multivariate analysis. However, when old wood samples were used, identification accuracy was severely decreased.
Our results implied that NIR spectroscopy combined with PCA would be a good technique for the identification of new wood but not be good for old materials. Further investigation would be necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文化財の樹種情報は考古学・美術といった分野で重要な意味をもつ。仏像の樹種を同定した結果、ヒノキと考えられていた物の多くがカヤであることが判明し仏教経典の柏木の概念が翻った研究に代表されるように、樹種調査は重要度を増している。近年放射光X線μCTによる三次元像からの樹種識別や画像深層学習による識別なども試みられているが、文化財調査ではオンサイト型の樹種調査法が求められてきた。そこで近赤外分光分析による樹種調査に注目した。その結果現生材では判別に有効である一方、古材では経年劣化による吸着水の影響と考えられる要因により判別精度が大きく低下し、今後継続した研究が必要であることが判明した。