Cellulose derivatization for analysis of interactions between cellulose and ionic liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ABE Mitsuru  京都大学, 農学研究科, 特別研究員(PD) (50734951)
Research Collaborator NISHIO Yoshiyuki  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (00156043)
SUGIMURA Kazuki  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 助教 (30711783)
NISHIYAMA Yoshiharu  Cermav-CNRS, 上級研究員
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセルロース / イオン液体 / アルカリ水溶液 / 誘導体化反応 / 相互作用 / 水酸化物 / アセチル化 / ベンジル化 / アセチル化反応 / 置換基分布 / 相互作用解析 / 化学工学 / バイオマス / 有機化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some ionic liquids have an excellent ability to dissolve an attractive polysaccharide, cellulose. However, the interactions between these ionic liquids and cellulose have not been sufficiently clarified yet. In this study, cellulose esterification and etherifications were conducted in several cellulose solvents including ionic liquids to analyze the cellulose-solvent interactions. It was found that cellulose acetylation followed by the distribution analysis of the acetyl substituents are promising method to understand the interactions.