Development of a prediction method and diagram representation of optical properties of cellulose derivatives based on computational chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionShowa University (2017-2018)
Kitasato University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Daichi  昭和大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20761141)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsセルロース誘導体 / 複屈折 / 計算化学 / 密度汎関数法 / 光学フィルム / 複屈折予測 / 光学特性ダイアグラム / セルロースアセテート / 複屈折の計算 / セルロース科学 / 高分子構造・物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cellulose derivatives are widely used as optical films such as a protective film of the polarizing plate of liquid crystal display. Understanding the relations between the three-dimensional molecular structure of cellulose derivatives and its birefringence are required for the rational design of more advanced optical films. In this work, I developed a new method to predict the birefringence of the films of cellulose derivatives. Additionally, the computer programs to carry out the calculations were developed. The test calculations were carried out for the cellulose derivative whose birefringence is known. The calculated birefringence is in accord with the experimental one. This new calculation method would be a useful tool for the birefringence prediction of the cellulose derivatives and the rational molecular design.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セルロース誘導体の一種であるセルロースアセテート(CA)は、光学フィルムとして広く工業利用されている。先行研究において、CAの分子構造と複屈折の関係を説明するモデルがマクロな実験結果に基づいて考案されていた。本研究では、考案した手法と計算プログラムを用いて、CAの分子構造と複屈折の波長依存性の関係を原子・電子レベルのミクロな立場から調べた。この結果、先行研究のモデルがミクロな観点からも妥当であることを理論計算により示すことができた。加えて、本手法は複屈折を適切に予測できることがわかったので、複屈折が未知のセルロース誘導体に適用することで、電子計算機を活用した合理的分子設計への活用が期待できる。