Role of drift algae for benthic faunal communities in sandy shores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KON Koetsu  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (40626868)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords砂浜 / 異地性流入 / 底生動物 / 群集構造 / 漂着海藻 / 安定同位体 / 砂浜域 / 底生動物群集 / 漂着物 / 生物生産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have investigated the effects of drift resources (algae, terrestrial plants, and artificial materials) on benthic faunal community structures of sandy beaches on the Izu Peninsula in Japan. I have compared the faunal species richness, abundance, and species composition between drift materials’ and bare habitats. The results have indicated that drift algal habitat significantly enhanced the faunal abundance and diversity. Furthermore, carbon and nitrogen stable isotope analyses have revealed that sandy beach fauna utilized drift algae as a food resource. However, field manipulated experiment has not shown any importance of drift algae as a spatial resource for benthic faunal communities. Overall, drift algae can function as a food resource for sandy beach communities and support the faunal abundance and diversity.