A study of the mortality process in the planktonic larval stage of marine benthos and its effect on their population dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Irie Takahiro  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (30549332)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsベリジャー幼生 / ベントス / 温度 / 動的エネルギー収支 / 中立遺伝情報 / 水産学 / 貝類 / 初期生活史 / 生態学 / 加入量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made a progress in both empirical and theoretical approaches aiming to establish a novel method for predicting the recruit abundance into benthic populations of marine benthos. Shell specimens of planktonic larvae were prepared for geochemical analysis, by conducting a rearing experiment with multiple thermal regimes. DNA samples and shell specimens were collected at several localities along the Kuroshio current. We published an original paper reporting the complete mtDNA sequences of the focal species, which was obtained as a byproduct of our project using a next generation sequencer. We are also preparing a manuscript to report a newly developed statistical algorithm for estimating the recruit abundance from the neutral genomic information of the population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海洋生物の個体群動態を決める重要な要因のひとつとして、孵化から個体群への加入までに起こる死亡があるが、この期間に起こる斃死は、個体を取り巻く環境の温度に大きな影響を受ける。本研究で得られた成果は、孵化から加入までに経験した温度を幼生期の殻から推定する手法の確立に大きく貢献した。また、幼生期の分散経路を推定するために必要な、集団遺伝情報の収集に成功した。今後の研究の進展により、海洋環境からその年の加入の規模を正確に予測することを可能とする数理モデルの構築が期待される。この目的を達成する上での副次的な成果として、海産無脊椎動物の分散生態、石灰化、系統進化に関する知見の増大に貢献した。