Patterns of cetacean species diversity revealed from spatial modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Kanaji Yu  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 国際水産資源研究所, 研究員 (10455503)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords緯度勾配 / マイルカ科 / ライントランセクト / ベイズ / 小型鯨類 / 前線 / 北太平洋 / 空間モデル / 種多様性 / ハクジラ / イルカ / 北西太平洋 / 生息地 / 種多様度 / 亜寒帯循環 / 生態系 / 水産資源 / 動物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently there are approximately 90 extant cetacean species in the world, these being among the most diversely differentiated marine mammalian clades. The study focused on spatial patters of species diversity as a mechanism that would sustain species variability of cetacean species. We analyzed the dataset collected in the North Pacific for more than a quarter of a century using Density Surface Modeling (DSM) that integrate spatial modeling and line-transect method. We clarified spatial distribution patterns of 19 species. Based on these results, we then estimated spatial patterns of species diversity indices, and discussed about mechanisms for such results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、生態系の高次捕食者としての鯨類に着目し、種多様性パターンを明らかにした。その背景にあるメカニズムを考察して、新たな学説を提案した点で学術的意義が高い。私たちが将来生態系サービスを享受し維持していくために、生物多様性や生態系機能を科学的に理解することが必要であるが、こと外洋域ついては圧倒的に情報が不足してきた。生態学の重要な概念である種多様性の緯度勾配について、北太平洋と北西太平洋の2つのスケールで、空間マップとして視覚的に表現した。外洋域生態系の機能と役割を理解するための基礎的情報を提供した点で、社会的意義がある。