| Project/Area Number |
16K18740
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Aquatic bioproduction science
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Uji Toshiki 北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 助教 (00760597)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | アマノリ / 有性生殖 / エチレン / 1-アミノシクロプロパン-1-カルボン酸 / 1アミノシクロプロパンカルボン酸 / ストレス耐性 / α-アミノイソ酪酸 / 有性成熟 / 水産植物 / 植物ホルモン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The physiological actions of plant hormones and the response mechanisms are still unknown in seaweeds. In this study, we have shown that the possibility of a role for 1-aminocyclopropane-1-carboxylic acid (ACC), ethylene precursor, as a signaling molecule independent from ethylene to regulate sexual reproduction and oxidative stress tolerance through reactive oxygen species (ROS) produced by NADPH oxidase in Pyropia yezoensis. We also revealed that genes involved in the regulation of vesicular-trafficking, cell division, and antioxidant were up-regulated in the gametophytes treated with ACC.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
海藻類においては陸上植物で知られている幾つかの植物ホルモンが同定されているものの、それらの生理作用や応答機構は不明である。本研究において海苔の原料であるスサビノリの有性生殖やストレス応答においては、エチレンではなく、その前駆物質が関与していることが明らかとなったため、海藻においては陸上植物で知られているようなエチレンの作用ではなく、その前駆物質の作用が海藻の生活環やストレス応答において重要である可能性が示された。この知見は、現在不明な点が多い海藻の植物ホルモンの役割を理解する上で重要であると考えられる。