Project/Area Number |
16K18741
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Aquatic bioproduction science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Koyama Takashi 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任研究員 (40749701)
Research Collaborator |
NAKAMOTO Masatoshi 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 博士研究員
YAMASHIT Takefumi 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任准教授
MIZUNO Naoki 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 技術専門職員
TASUMI Satoshi 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任助教
HOSOYA Sho 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教
UNO Seiichi 鹿児島大学, 水産学部, 准教授
TOYODA Atsushi 国立遺伝学研究所, 生命情報研究センター, 特任教授
SAKAMOTO Takashi 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授
KIKUCHI Kiyoshi 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ブリ属 / 性決定遺伝子 / ステロイド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, using genomic, genetic, biochemical, computational, and histological approaches, we found that a single-nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) in one of the steroidogenic enzyme genes, 17β-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase 1 (Hsd17b1), is a genetic sex determiner in a ZZ/ZW sex determination system of two Seriola fishes. This sex-determining SNP causes a non-synonymous change from glycine on the W chromosome to glutamic acid on the Z near the catalytic center of Hsd17b1, which disrupts the hydrogen-bond network among steroids and the catalytic residues of the enzyme. Consequently, inter-conversion between 17-keto and 17β-hydroxy steroids is attenuated in the Z. Based on these results, we conclude that homozygosity for the Z allele results in testis formation due to the reduced enzymatic activity of its gene product and the resultant shortage of estradiol, whereas Z/W heterozygosity promotes the development of ovaries due to active W.