Development of a method to detect feeding events of Japanese eel using bio-logging and its application in the field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ITAKURA HIKARU  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 特別研究員(PD) (40749040)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsニホンウナギ / 摂餌生態 / バイオロギング / バイオテレメトリー / 汽水域 / 保全 / Anguilla japonica / 摂取エネルギー / 好適生息環境 / 生態・行動 / 水産学 / 生態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study tried to develop a method to detect feeding events of yellow phase Japanese eels using bio-logging, and investigated activities, behaviors and food habits of yellow eels in the brackish-water lake (Lake Jinzai) using biotelemetry and stomach content analysis. Results showed that feeding events of eels could not be detected by increase in body temperature in the peritoneal cavity after feeding. Moreover, activities of yellow eels closely associated with the light density. The core areas of the tagged eels were restricted to the proximity of the shore areas, probably because their principal prey organisms mainly inhabited there.