Assessing the stability of fisheries cooperation in the context of poleward shifts of fish stocks in the North Pacific and Northeast Atlantic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
BLASIAK ROBERT  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任研究員 (60772613)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsBBNJ / fisheries / conflict / cooperation / ABNJ / 漁業 / game theory
Outline of Annual Research Achievements
The first year of this research was divided into three primary activities: (1) considering connections between climate change vulnerability and conflict in fisheries; (2) researching participation in the ongoing United Nations process on biological diversity in areas beyond national jurisdiction (BBNJ); (3) building up a network of collaborators for future research on conflict and cooperation in fisheries around the world.
The primary output under the first category was a series of presentations and a publication building on past research to calculate an index of vulnerability of national economies to climate change impacts on fisheries. This work, led by the funded researcher, has resulted in a co-authored publication that is currently in revision. The second area of work was particularly productive in 2016-2017, resulting in three peer-reviewed journal articles led by the funded researcher with networks of different collaborators. These publications included a comparison with the UN Fish Stocks Agreement, an overview of imbalances in state participation, and a paper on the role of NGOs in the BBNJ process. The final area of work resulted in strong collaborative ties with researchers, particularly at the Stockholm Resilience Centre, Institute for Advanced Sustainability Studies, and IDDRI, all of which were represented as coauthors on publications listed in (2) and (3).