Exploring incentives for fisher to participate in resource management organizations in developing countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Hori Mina  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系黒潮圏科学部門, 准教授 (60582476)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小規模漁業 / カンボジア / トンレサープ湖 / コミュニティ漁業 / 漁業コミュニティ / 共同管理 / 漁業者組織 / 住民参加型資源管理 / 資源管理 / 水産資源 / 住民参加型 / インセンティブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the activities of community-based fisheries (CFi) in Tonle Sap Lake, Cambodia, and the impact of external support organizations on their activities. The presence of CFi protected areas and the frequency of monitoring fishing grounds differed among the nine CFi in Pursat province, depending on the presence or absence of external support. In addition to fisheries-related activities, other activities supported by the external organizations included agriculture, animal husbandry, aquaculture, tree planting, firefighting in flooded forests, environmental awareness activities, and microfinance. Most of the external support was temporary and not a permanent source of funding, requiring each CFi to be financially self-sufficient. Although the design of the CFi differed from that of the original establishment, they were recipients of external funding and functioned as organizations that supported environmental conservation and improved the livelihoods of local people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
途上国の沿岸・内水面漁業では、漁獲圧の上昇による水産資源の枯渇が深刻な問題であり、持続的な資源利用に向けた管理方策の確立が急務である。天然資源の管理には1990年代以降共同管理が進められてきたが、近年、共同管理成功の鍵として、漁業者組織におけるリーダーの存在、ソーシャルキャピタル、明確なインセンティブの3 要素の重要性が指摘されている。本研究は比較的短期間に変化を起こせるインセンティブに着目し、漁業者組織の活動内容の把握から、途上国の水産資源管理の改善に資する、より実効性の高い漁業者組織の特徴を明らかにすることを試みたものである。