Integration of transcriptomic information during ovarian maturation process in Penaeid shrimps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionJapan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences
Principal Investigator
Okutsu Tomoyuki  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (40456322)
Research Collaborator MARUYAMA Kyonoshin  国際農林水産業研究センター, 水産領域, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバナメイエビ / 卵巣成熟 / 分子マーカー / マイクロアレイ / クルマエビ科 / 水産増養殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found 66,166 genes encoding a certain protein among 72,348 unigene sequences in whiteleg shrimp, Litopenaeus vannamei, obtained from NCBI database, and revealed their amino acid sequences. The microarray probes were designed from the above-mentioned 72,348 unigene sequences using eArray software. A comparative transcriptomic analysis using the array revealed GILT and NP1 gene showed specific expression in mature and undeveloped ovary in L. vannamei. The microarray developed in this study can be a useful tools to uncover the molecular mechanisms in ovarian development in Penaeid shrimp species.