Establishment of a disease diagnostic method for shrimp using host immune response during RNA virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
INADA Mari  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(南勢), 研究員 (50723558)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsクルマエビ / WSSV / IMNV / ウイルス / DNAウイルス / RNAウイルス / 生体防御 / 診断 / 伝染性筋肉壊死症 / バナメイエビ / ウイルス病防除 / 遺伝子マーカー / 生体防御因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the third day after IMNV injection, blood lymph of five individuals was sampled for IMNV detection by RT-PCR, which was positive, confirming that the virus infection test was established.
In the cephalothorax and abdomen of WSSV-infected shrimp, VP28, one of the envelope component proteins of WSSV, was targeted, and detection of VP28 gene of WSSV by ISH was attempted, and WSSV DNA was detected in epithelial cells and lymph-like organs in the stomach. As for immune-related genes, there was an increasing trend in the expression of genes involved in reactive oxygen species synthesis, interleukin 17 receptor 2 in cytokine-related genes, and p38, which is involved in the regulation of immune response and inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:エビ類の免疫機構の一端が明らかになる。比較免疫学の観点から、病原体感染時のエビ類(宿主側)の免疫応答を調べることで、哺乳類などの脊椎動物との免疫機構の相違が明らかとなり、免疫系進化の理解につながる。ウイルス学の観点から、宿主侵入時の病原体の遺伝子発現を明らかにすることは、ウイルスの増殖機構・病原性発現機構の理解につながる。
社会的意義:現在有効性の評価が難しいエビ類のワクチンや免疫賦活剤の効果判定が可能となり、有効性の高いエビ類の水産用医薬品開発に貢献できる。本研究で開発した遺伝子マーカーはウイルス病の指標となるだけでなく、クルマエビの健康診断ツールとして使用できる。