Comprehensive Omics analysis and functional characterization of the role of nervous system in the larval settlement of barnacle cyprids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Wong Yue Him  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 特任助教 (80769547)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフジツボ / トランスクリプトーム / 神経ペプチド / キプリス幼生 / 付着防除 / Neuropeptides / Peptide hormones / Immunohistochemistry / Evolution / Larvae nervous system / SIFamide / neuropeptide / In silico peptide mining / cyprids / 生理 / フジツボ / 神経 / 幼生付着 / NGS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The transcripts of 11 classes of neuropeptides, including allatostatin, tachykinin, sulfukinin, RFamide, SIFamide, insulin-like peptide, bursicon, pigment dispersal hormone, eclosion hormone, glycoprotein hormone, and calcitonin, were recovered from the Megabalanus rosa transcriptome and in-silico mining method. Immunostaining of three neuropeptides, SIFamide, FGLamide (A-type allatostatin) and FMRFamide, reveal the expression of these NPs in the cyprid larval nervous system. Comparative analyses reveal the conserved amino acid sequences of SIFamide, FGLamide among crustaceans, but surprisingly mutated NP sequences of the closely related parasitic barnacle clade. SIFamide was found to be highly expressed in the cyprid stage of both M.rosa and the parasitic barnacle Succulina yatsui. These results serve as the basis for the functional behavioral studies of NPs, especially SIFamide, in the cypris larvae of M.rosa and other barnacle species.