Study on the mechanism of intestinal absorption and urinary excretion of pufferfish toxin tetrodotoxin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Takuya  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (30533400)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフグ毒 / テトロドトキシン / 腸管吸収 / 尿中排泄 / トランスポーター / Caco-2 / LLC-PK1 / MDCK II / 食中毒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the digestive tract absorption and urinary excretion mechanism of pufferfish toxin tetrodotoxin (TTX) using cultured cell lines of the digestive tract and kidney. The results suggested that organic cation transporters (OCTN and OCT) excrete TTX from the kidney into the urine. In addition, it was suggested that organic anion transport polypeptide (OATP), multidrug resistance protein (MRP), and organic cation transporter (OCT) were involved in the absorption of TTX in human intestinal tract.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フグ毒テトロドトキシン(TTX)の腸管吸収や尿中排泄に関する知見はほとんどない。フグ毒が,ヒトの体内へどのように吸収され,排泄されるのかを明らかにすることが食中毒対策として必要であるため,本研究を実施した。本研究で得られた成果は,フグ食中毒の治療法の開発に進展する可能性がある。即ち,TTXの腸管吸収に関与するトランスポーターを特異的に阻害することでTTXの腸管吸収を抑制し,血中TTXレベルを低下させることができれば,致死率の低下や症状の緩和が望める。さらに,今回明らかにした尿中排泄に関与するトランスポーターを活性化させる何らかの方法が確立できれば,TTX の排泄を促進して早期回復が期待できる。