Elucidation of molecular mechanisms of hematopoiesis in teleost fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KATAKURA Fumihiko  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (10756597)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords魚類 / 造血因子 / 造血幹/前駆細胞 / 魚類造血 / サイトカイン / 造血微小環境 / 造血 / 造血組織間質細胞 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate molecular mechanisms of hematopoiesis in teleost fish, we tried to identify and characterize various hematopoietic growth factors regulating development of all blood cell lineages in common carp. Carp TPO was revealed to be a thrombopoietic cytokine that promotes thrombocytic colony-formation from kidney cells. We found four paralogs of carp G-CSF that have different functions regarding development, trafficking and activation of neutrophils. We further identified a novel cytokine that promotes development of basophils in carp. Homologs of Kit ligand, CSF-1, IL-7 and Notch ligands were cloned from carp.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
魚類の全ての血球系列の造血を制御するサイトカインの同定に成功した。本研究の進展により、魚類の生理・免疫機構が包括的に明らかにされ、魚類養殖において問題となる感染症の制御にむけた診断法や予防法などの開発の基盤となることが期待される。また魚類は哺乳類との共通祖先形質を多く残しており造血研究モデルとして有用であると考えられ、系統発生学的視点から脊椎動物の造血システムの普遍性と多様性を理解することにつながる。