Molecular machinery of lunar-synchronous spawning in the brain of a tropical fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus (2017)
Waseda University (2016)
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Yuki  琉球大学, 理工学研究科, 博士研究員 (00754904)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKANO Toshiyuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40272471)
TAKEMURA Akihiro  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (40222103)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords月齢同調産卵 / ゴマアイゴ / 時計遺伝子 / Cryptochrome / 月周性 / アイゴ / サンゴ礁 / 月光 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Goldlined spinefoot, Siganus guttatus, inhabits tropical and subtropical waters. This fish exhibit lunar-synchronous spawning which is observed around the first quarter moon. In this study, we identified three Cry, two Per, two Clock, and two Bmal genes in S. guttatus and investigated the impact of moonlight on their expression in the diencephalon. Interruptions of moonlight for 1 lunar cycle beginning at the new moon significantly modified Cry3 expression levels in the diencephalon. Additionally, acute interruptions of moonlight around the waxing gibbous moon upregulated nocturnal expressions of Cry1b in the diencephalon. These resultssuggest that clock genes respond to moonlight likely contribute to lunar phase recognition by organizing an hourglass-like lunar timer system.