Analysis of the mechanism to regulate protein localization by EPA and DHA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionIwate Biotechnology Research Center
Principal Investigator
Yamada Hidetoshi  公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, 生物資源研究部, 主任研究員 (70511955)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsEPA / DHA / メラノーマ細胞 / メラニン / 腫瘍増殖 / チロシナーゼ / F-Actin / メラノーマ / 細胞増殖 / 生物活性物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we studied the mechanism of anti-melanogenic and anti-tumorgrowth effects of EPA and DHA. We revealed that 1) EPA decreased Tyrosinase and Tyrosinase related protein 1 that located on membrane, 2) DHA delayed the cell cycle of melanoma that involved G2/M phase cell increase. To reveal these mechanism, we examined the protein expression and localization of small GDP-binding proteins. However, we could not observe any difference whether EPA or DHA treated. Therefore, we analyzed cytoskeleton protein, and observed fiber actin was decreased by EPA treated. Our results suggested that a new mechanism of anti-melanogenic and anti-tumorgrowth effects of EPA and DHA via decreasing of F-actin was exist.