| Project/Area Number |
16K18757
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Agricultural science in management and economy
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 一般企業の農業参入 / 農業経営 / 農業構造 / 農業政策 / 地域政策 / 食品産業 / 農地制度 / 企業の農業参入 / 日本酒輸出 / 大企業 / 大規模経営 / 耕作放棄地 / 農産物輸出 / 農業の担い手 / 日本酒 / 惣菜 / 高付加価値化 / アメリカ / ベトナム / 農業経済学 / 農地法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analyzed that the entry of companies into agriculture which is developing recently. And, we aimed to examine the role and position of them as part of local agriculture structure. This study result is as follows. 1. The entry of companies into agriculture is developing, whose advanced into area localizes in some areas, where local governments support companies to advance into agriculture. 2. We can see that the specific of the entry of companies into agriculture’s farm management has original method in process of commodity circulation. On the other hand, they don’t have original method in a production process. 3. The entry of companies into agriculture can’t change Japanese agriculture structure. Their role of local agriculture is as same as any other farmers.