| Project/Area Number |
16K18758
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Agricultural science in management and economy
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 製品差別化 / 国産農産物 / 計量経済分析 / 関税削減影響 / 輸出拡大 / 農業経済学 / 農産物貿易 / 貿易自由化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study conducts an econometric analysis of product differentiation of Japanese agricultural products against other county’s products to get knowledge about measures for supporting and growing agriculture in Japan. Specifically, based on concerns in Japan about the impact of reducing tariffs on domestic beef production, we first clarified substitution relationships among Wagyu beef, hybridize type beef, daily beef, and imported beef and then clarified the effect of the TPP agreement. In addition, we analyzed the countermeasures effect of the beef Marukin program on the TPP agreement and clarified the degree of impact mitigation and additional amount of budget required. Furthermore, regarding agricultural exports, we targeted green tea exports to the United States, which are expanding rapidly, and clarified the substitution relationships among Japanese and other country’s teas and the reason for the rapid expansion of Japanese exports.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
TPP協定による影響に関して、最重要ポイントの1つであるにも関わらず、これまでほとんど分析が行われてこなかった国産農産物の海外産に対する製品差別化に着目し、その程度を計量経済学的に明らかにした上でTPP協定の影響を分析することを通して、より実態に沿った分析からの知見を提供し得た点に本研究の意義があると考えられる。 また、農産物輸出に関して、事例調査の結果から議論されることが多い国産農産物の製品差別化や輸出拡大要因について、計量経済分析を通して、より全体的かつ客観的な視点からの知見を提供し得た点に本研究の意義があると考えられる。