Factors affecting the rental price of farmlands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
HORIBE Atsushi  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 准教授 (60709640)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords農地 / 賃貸借 / 地代 / 農業委員会 / 参照点 / 標準小作料制度 / むら / 賃借料 / 農協 / 農地利用円滑化団体 / 農地の賃借料 / 農地の利用調整 / 農業経済学 / 農地市場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, the Agricultural Committee indicated the price of agricultural land rentals as a guide for negotiations. Therefore, in many areas, farmland rents were converged into several prices.This system was discontinued in 2009. The reason for this is that neoliberal reforms will reduce the regulation of agricultural markets.
However, in many paddy fields, agricultural cooperatives and communities use a similar method to determine a reference prices for land rent, and farmers and the landowners was found to have followed this.The reason for this is that neoliberal reforms will reduce the regulation of agricultural markets. However, in many paddy fields, agricultural cooperatives and communities used a similar method to determine the reference price for land rent. Farmers and landowners were found to be negotiating prices according to these prices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、多くの農業委員会は、過去の地代の実績(平均額、最高額など)を示している。
しかし、米価の変動等、経営環境が変化した際に、地代の交渉が難しく、硬直的である。本研究により、公的機関により地代の目安を示すことで、妥当な地代水準へ誘導する意義が示された。実際、農協や地域において、地代の「参照点」を提示している地域も多く、貸し手および借り手はこれに従っている。また、地代が収れんすることで、借り手同士が耕作地を交換しやすくなり、農地集約を進めやすくなる効果も示された。