A Study on the Current Stage and Issues of Domestic Meat Supply Chains: A Structural Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Takao  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 准教授 (70584564)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords食肉 / サプライチェーン / バリューチェーン / 構造論的分析 / 日系商社 / 農協系統 / アメリカ / 飼料穀物 / 配合飼料 / 総合商社 / 鶏肉産業 / 食肉産地 / フードシステム / 構造分析 / 構造 / 食肉サプライチェーン / アメリカ産粗飼料 / 価格メカニズム / コスト削減 / 統合 / 食肉卸売業 / 産地連携 / 加工品開発 / 品質衛生管理 / 乾草 / スケールメリット / 貿易自由化 / 低需要部位 / 熟成肉 / 粗飼料 / 農業経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarified structure of the Japanese trading company groups in the feed grain and formula feed value chain of the United States and Japan.While Japanese trading companies are developing sales channels in China, they are promoting the integration of grain dealers in the United States and expanding the amount of grain handled.Therefore, feed manufacturers are promoting diversification of raw material procurement, direct transactions with large-scale producers, and direct delivery by large lots.
In addition, this research clarified the structure of beef value chain by agricultural cooperatives.In order to create added value, they are promoting cost reductions in production, slaughter and processing, better informed beef differentiation that meet the diverse needs of customers, and expansion of business areas to high value-added segments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自由化の進展に伴う輸入品との競争に加え、高齢化や担い手不足などが進めば、中小規模農家を中心に畜産経営の脱落とともに、その集荷、処理、加工・販売に至る関連産業の縮小が危惧される。競争力を有する国産食肉サプライチェーンの構築するためには、そのチェーンの実態解明が重要となる。
また、日本の農畜産業のなかでも食肉産業は輸入品への対抗策である国産品の差別化だけでなく、生産の大規模化・企業化、産地特化や市場外取引による流通の合理化・効率化が進んでいる産業である。本課題を解明することは、産業別の特殊性はあるものの、日本の農畜産業が存続するための方策を検討する上で、基礎的成果として一定の役割を果たすと考える。