Mechanism Design of Farmland Consolidation toward Production Cost Reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Shinsaku  明治大学, 農学部, 専任講師 (00569494)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords農地取引 / マーケットデザイン / エージェント・シミュレーション / 政策評価 / 空間計量経済学 / GIS / 巡回セールスマン問題 / 農業補助金の地代化 / 補助金の地代化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted research of market design of farmland consolidation and econometrically analyzed the policy evaluation of farmland consolidation. In the research of farmland consolidation market design, we proposed a better farmland replotting protocol using the deferred acceptance (DA) algorithm. Also, related to the farmland policy evaluation, we investigated the economic impact of Japanese agricultural subsidies on farmland rental rates. From these research results, not only could we deeply understand the farmland market itself, but also we could get new findings which encourage to increasing farmland transaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年のマーケットデザインの充実ぶりは目覚しく、ゲーム理論や計量経済学の手法の洗練とも相まって、様々なタイプの経済問題の分析に威力を発揮している。本研究は、このように大きな進展をみせるマーケットデザインの理論を、農地集積の研究に適用した数少ない試みと言える。また、本研究で行った農地政策の政策評価では、計量経済学的に農業補助金の地代化の程度を明らかにしており、Evidence based Policy Making(証拠に基づく政策立案)に寄与するような実証的根拠を提供したという点で社会的な意義を有している。