Economic analysis of formal and informal institutions for efficient farmland use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionTakushoku University (2018-2022)
Waseda University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Daisuke  拓殖大学, 政経学部, 教授 (30619812)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords農地の有効利用 / 農地集積 / 集落営農 / 土地利用型農業 / 台湾 / 非公式な制度 / 農業政策 / 農地政策 / 総合生産性 / 農地制度 / 土地集積 / 農業経済学 / 経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of these two studies show that rural communities, as the informal institutions, are important for the effective use of farmland. (1) The role of formal and informal institutions in farmland consolidation: The case of Shiga Prefecture, Japan (2) Conditions for collective land use by community-based roganizations: Case study of community farming enterprises in Japan
In addition, the following results are obtained. (3) Estimating Long-Term Economic Statistics of Japanese Agriculture: 1963-2011 (4) Articles on Japanese land-intensive agriculture (5) Studies on farmland institutions in East Asia, especially in Taiwan (6) International dissemination of research results
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の成果は、農地制度の不完全性に関する既存研究に対して、理論的・実証的な根拠を持って革新的な知見を提供している。従来、農地制度の不完全性については、農地貸借や農地転用に関する規制など、公式の制度の問題点について言及されることが多かった。本研究課題の成果は、農地集積の理論的条件について論じ、農地集積にとって根源的に発生する取引費用に対して、集落内の話し合いなどを通じた非公式の制度の役割が重要であることを明確にしている。