Establishment of Large-Scale Agricultural Management System and Mechanism Design of New Agricultural Water Management System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Nishihara Yukinaga  早稲田大学, 地域・地域間研究機構, 次席研究員 (20714893)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords土地改良 / ストックマネジメント / 土地改良区 / スマート農業 / 土地改良事業 / 農業農村整備政策 / 地域振興 / 農業用水管理システム / 農地流動化 / 社会ネットワーク分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research period was extended by one year to concentrate on writing, presenting research and collecting additional information in the study area. As a result of my research, I was able to publish Nishihara, Koreyoshi, "Nihon kata shui shakai no kenka to chiiki resource management system no shakai", Kashiwa, Masayuki (ed.), Chiiki regeneration no logics and subject formation: new challenges of agriculture and rural areas, chapter 7, pp.303-349, published by Waseda University Press in October 2019. In addition to organizing the results of the overall research, I was able to organize the research in a way that made it socially relevant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究の成果を西原是良「日本型水社会の変化と地域資源管理システムの再構築」柏雅之編『地域再生の論理と主体形成―農業・農村の新たな挑戦―』第7章、pp.303-349、早稲田大学出版部、2019年10月として出版したことで、4年間にわたる農村の構造変化と土地改良事業のストックマネジメント戦略、土地改良区の制度改革にかんする実情と今後の課題を公開するとともに、社会的な議論に供する役割を果たすことが出来た。