Project/Area Number |
16K18765
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Agricultural science in management and economy
Research Institution | Fisheries Research and Education Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Kumi Soejima 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産大学校, 講師 (40455499)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 雑魚 / 漁業者グループ / 漁村女性起業 / 漁協 / ローカルスーパー / 卸売市場 / 水産物流通 / 朝市 / 直接取引 / 産地市場 / 水産経済 / 雑魚流通 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aim: To examine the main bodies actively encouraging distribution of marine products considered “commercially unpopular" in seafood distribution, currently driven by mass retailers, and to identify the realities and problems of the vertically coordinated system of trading “commercially unpopular” fish, with respect to the effects of structural changes in the food system. Outcome: Recently, as local supermarkets increasingly try to survive intensifying competition among mass retailers by actively stocking a wider range of local“commercially unpopular” fish, direct transactions with fishing groups have increased. In ongoing cases, prices are determined by individual negotiations between vendors and buyers, but in some cases, producers are allowed the initiative to determine prices. However, in the long view, it seems supermarket-driven incorporation of production centers has started.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回、“雑魚”流通の取引について調査研究できたことから、国産水産物をうまく流通させるための一方法を検討することができた。また、現在の流通システム上、市場価値が低いとされてしまう水産物をいかに流通・消費させていくかが世界的にも大きな課題の一つとなっている中で、“雑魚”として扱われてしまう多種多様な水産物をきちんと流通できる流通システムを再構築しようとする日本の動きを検討できたことで、世界的な課題にも接近することができた。