Development of analytical methods for local economic circulation utilizing agri-food resources and its empirical research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K18766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
IKEJIMA Yoshifumi  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (20607923)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地産地消 / 都市農業 / アグリフードネットワーク / 地域経済循環 / 企業間取引 / 取引ネットワーク / マネーフロー / 企業間取引構造 / 企業間ネットワーク / アグリ・フードネットワーク / 市町村別農業生産量・生産額 / 直売所 / ローカルフードネットワーク / アグリフードチェーン / GIS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses network relations between local agriculture and the agri-food industries including production, distribution and sale, which is named as an agri-food network. The purpose of this study is elucidating impacts of the agri-food networks on local/regional economies and its role in regional economic circulation quantitatively.
As a result of this study, first, various distributive routes were found from the field survey. Second, concrete distances and economic impacts in “Farm to Table” were measured. Third, a new analytical way using corporate big data was invented to display interregional money flows visibly. This methodology was adopted to some regions for a case study experimentally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、農業産出額に関する市町村別統計が欠如した状態をうけて、その推計値を算出する方法を考案したり、従来の研究では十分に区別されてこなかった経済循環効果が及ぶ範域に対して、域内外を区別してその効果を算出したり、実際の農業および農業関連産業に対するデータを新たに構築しつつ、それを用いて分析を実施した点に学術的な意義がある。また、同時に、こうしたデータ構築・分析は、地域の農業振興策や経済活性化事業に対して、政策的提案や検証のための素材を提供できるという社会的意義も高いといえる。